We ship globally We Ship Globally
Next business day shipping Next Business Day Shipping
Over 2000 products in stock Over 2000 Products In Stock
We only sell to business We Only Sell To Business

Teosyal vs Stylage and Which European HA Filler Line Fits Your Clinic

choosing teosyal or stylage for a patient

Teosyal vs Stylage is a common question for clinics that stock European hyaluronic acid fillers. Teoxane in Switzerland makes Teosyal, and Laboratoires Vivacy in France makes Stylage. Both lines use BDDE cross-linked HA with lidocaine options, so the choice depends on technology, range, regulatory status and price. This guide compares Teosyal fillers and Stylage fillers by treatment area, evidence and wholesale cost.

Teosyal vs Stylage: Origins and Regulatory Status

Teoxane introduced its first non-animal cross-linked HA fillers in Europe after CE marking in 2004. It added 0.3% lidocaine in 2011 with the PureSense line, according to the FDA review of RHA. PureSense and RHA both earned MDR certification in 2023. Laboratoires Vivacy was established in 2007. It is headquartered in Paris, makes Stylage at its Archamps factory in France, and says its Class III devices carry CE marking.

Regulatory status matters more than brand preference for US buyers. The FDA approvals in the Teoxane range belong to the RHA line. We found no FDA approval for Stylage, and Vivacy lists CE marking only. Search the FDA’s PMA database and Health Canada’s licence listing for the exact device before you order.

Formulation and Technology Compared

Both lines use BDDE cross-linked HA. Stylage adds a patented process Vivacy calls IPN-Like, short for inter-penetrating network-like. A 2013 review describes it as two or more monophasic HA chains, each already cross-linked, held together by hydrogen bonds. Vivacy also enriches the gel with mannitol at 35 mg/g, an antioxidant meant to slow breakdown. The same review says controlled studies still have to confirm mannitol’s benefit.

Teosyal PureSense gels use BDDE cross-linking, a pH 7 buffer and 0.3% lidocaine. Redensity II adds amino acids and antioxidants aimed at skin quality. Teoxane’s RHA gels take a different route, with a cross-linking degree of 2 to 4% reported in the pivotal RHA 4 paper.

Attribute Teosyal PureSense Stylage
Manufacturer Teoxane, Geneva, Switzerland (founded 2003) Laboratoires Vivacy, Paris, France (established 2007)
Cross-linking BDDE BDDE with IPN-Like process
Added ingredients 0.3% lidocaine; amino acids and antioxidants in Redensity II Mannitol (35 mg/g); 0.3% lidocaine in the Lidocaine versions
Gel range Soft to thick Soft to thick, sizes S to XXL
FDA status None for PureSense; RHA line approved None found

Teosyal vs Stylage by Treatment Area

Each line covers lines, volume, lips and skin quality. Here is how the closest products compare.

 

 

choosing teosyal vs stylage by area

Nasolabial Folds and Marionette Lines: Deep Lines PureSense vs Stylage L Lidocaine

Deep Lines PureSense has 25 mg/mL of HA and targets severe nasolabial folds and marionette lines, and Teoxane lists 12 to 18 months. Stylage L Lidocaine has 24 mg/mL of HA and goes into the dermis for deep wrinkles and folds, including nasolabial folds and hollow temples. Vivacy publishes no duration for it. Choose Deep Lines for the deepest folds. For finer lines, Stylage S Lidocaine (16 mg/mL) smooths superficial wrinkles, and Stylage M Lidocaine (20 mg/mL, up to 12 months) corrects moderate ones. Teosyal’s lighter options sit in the RHA line.

Hyaluronic Acid + Lidocaine
$173.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $173.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $167.81 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $164.35 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $159.16 each
  • 30+ packs - $155.70 each
Hyaluronic Acid + Lidocaine
4.9 (27 reviews) $171.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $171.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $165.87 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $162.45 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $157.32 each
  • 30+ packs - $153.90 each

Cheeks, Midface and Jawline: Ultra Deep PureSense vs Stylage XL Lidocaine

Ultra Deep PureSense has 25 mg/mL of HA in 1.2 mL syringes, and Teoxane lists 12 to 18 months. Our page recommends the subcutaneous or pre-periosteal plane. Stylage XL Lidocaine has 26 mg/mL of HA. Vivacy lists it for volume and remodeling of the temples, cheeks and cheekbones, injected into the deep dermis or subcutaneously. Stylage XXL extends to the jawline, chin and mandibular angle, and it appears among the most popular Stylage fillers for volume.

Hyaluronic Acid + Lidocaine
$185.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $185.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $179.45 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $175.75 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $170.20 each
  • 30+ packs - $166.50 each
Hyaluronic Acid + Lidocaine
$197.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $197.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $191.09 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $187.15 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $181.24 each
  • 30+ packs - $177.30 each

Lips: Kiss PureSense vs Stylage Special Lips Lidocaine

Kiss PureSense has 25 mg/mL of HA in 2 x 1.0 mL syringes for lip volume and perioral lines, and Teoxane lists 12 to 18 months. Stylage splits the job. Special Lips Lidocaine (18.5 mg/mL) defines contour and corrects mild asymmetry, while Lips Plus (20 mg/mL) is built for augmentation and reshaping. Both go into or around the lip mucosa, and Vivacy publishes no duration for either. Teosyal also offers RHA Kiss Lidocaine, one of the top Teosyal fillers for clinics, as a lip option in the RHA line.

Hyaluronic Acid + Lidocaine
$176.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $176.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $170.72 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $167.20 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $161.92 each
  • 30+ packs - $158.40 each
Hyaluronic Acid + Lidocaine
$92.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $92.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $89.24 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $87.40 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $84.64 each
  • 30+ packs - $82.80 each

Skin Quality and Hydration: Redensity II vs Stylage Hydro

Redensity II PureSense has 15 mg/mL of HA and treats fine lines and under-eye hollows, and Teoxane lists at least 12 months. Stylage Hydro has 14 mg/mL of HA and revitalizes the face, neck, décolleté and hands, with injection into the superficial or deep dermis.

Hyaluronic Acid + Lidocaine
$185.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $185.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $179.45 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $175.75 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $170.20 each
  • 30+ packs - $166.50 each
Hyaluronic Acid
$66.00
You save

Discount structure

  • 1 - 4 packs - $66.00 each
  • 5 - 9 packs - $64.02 each
  • 10 - 19 packs - $62.70 each
  • 20 - 29 packs - $60.72 each
  • 30+ packs - $59.40 each

What the Clinical Evidence Shows

We found no head-to-head trial of Teosyal vs Stylage, so compare the evidence line by line. For Stylage, the best published data is the Beauty Volume study of Stylage XL Lidocaine. In 40 women treated in the cheekbones, about 80% improved by at least one point on the facial volume scale at 6, 12 and 18 months. The study was single-center and uncontrolled.

For Teosyal, the strongest data belongs to RHA fillers, where FDA pivotal trials compared each grade with an active control. PureSense evidence is thinner. A real-world study of Redensity II around the eyes reported 84.3% patient satisfaction. Check each study’s funding disclosure, and test any new product on a few of your own patients first.

Teosyal vs Stylage Cost

Assessing a patient for teosyal vs stylage

Teosyal cost and Stylage prices run close in the mid-range and diverge for volume and lips. Cosmo Direct Supply sells to businesses only, with a $300 minimum subtotal. Per-pack prices fall 3% at 5 packs, 5% at 10, 8% at 20 and 10% at 30. The table lists the price per pack at the 1 to 4 pack tier:

Pack sizes differ, so compare per mL. Ultra Deep works out to about $77 per mL against $99 for Stylage XL, while Deep Lines and Stylage L both sit near $86. Both lines share the same discount tiers, so practices that buy Teosyal online or choose Stylage get the same percentage savings on either one. Prices can change, so check each product page.

Which Line Should Your Practice Stock?

Many practices stock both, because each line covers gaps in the other. Use these questions to decide where to start:

  • Regulatory market: confirm which products carry approval where you practice.
  • Range: Stylage runs from S to XXL with dedicated lip syringes, while Teosyal splits its work between PureSense and RHA.
  • Evidence: Teosyal RHA has FDA pivotal data, and PureSense and Stylage rely on smaller studies.
  • Price per mL: the gap is widest in volume, where Ultra Deep costs less per mL than Stylage XL.

Weigh these four against your patient mix before you place a first order. If most of your schedule is folds and cheeks, start with the thick gels and compare per mL. If lips drive it, compare syringe counts first, because the Stylage lip products ship as single 1 mL syringes. Stocking one gel from each line per area lets you match product to tissue instead of forcing one brand across every indication.

  • What is the main difference between Teosyal and Stylage?

    Stylage uses IPN-Like cross-linking, which binds cross-linked HA chains together, and adds mannitol as an antioxidant meant to slow breakdown. Teosyal PureSense gels use BDDE cross-linking with 0.3% lidocaine in every product. Teoxane’s RHA line uses a lower cross-linking degree, so the gel stretches and recovers with movement.

     

     

  • Where can I buy Teosyal or Stylage wholesale?

    Licensed practitioners and clinics can buy both lines wholesale from Cosmo Direct Supply, which sells to businesses only. Confirm that your license and local law allow you to buy and inject prescription fillers. Record the lot number of every syringe you inject.

     

  • Is Teosyal FDA approved?

    Only the RHA line carries FDA approvals. The FDA approved RHA 2, 3 and 4 for moderate to severe dynamic wrinkles and folds in adults aged 22 and older. RHA 3 added lip augmentation, and RHA 4 with mepivacaine added the midface. PureSense products such as Deep Lines and Ultra Deep have CE marking and MDR certification but no FDA approval.

     

  • Which lasts longer, Teosyal or Stylage?

    Vivacy states up to 12 months for Stylage M and publishes no duration for L, XL or the lip products. Teoxane lists 12 to 18 months for Deep Lines, Ultra Deep and Kiss PureSense, and at least 12 months for Redensity II.

     

  • Which is better, Teosyal or Stylage?

    Neither wins everywhere, so match the gel to the zone and your market. Teosyal RHA has FDA approvals and pivotal data, with 83.6% to 97.7% of treated nasolabial folds improving by at least one WSRS grade at 24 weeks. Stylage has CE marking and smaller studies, such as the 40-patient Beauty Volume trial of XL. For US practices, RHA is the safer choice in nasolabial folds and lips. Stylage fits graduated dermal work with S to XXL sizes, and Teosyal is cheaper per mL in thick volume gels.

     

6